People

Over the years, we have been lucky to be able to work with many incredible people. If you are interested in joining our team, please click here.

At present, we have an opening for a postdoc to drive new initiatives in ECoG-based neurophysiology. Click here.

Lab Director
Gerwin Schalk, Ph.D.
Lab Director and Evangelist

Room 2003
Center for Medical Science
150 New Scotland Ave.
Albany, NY 12208

+1 (518) 486-2559
Faculty
Diane M. Ray
Administrative Assistant

Wadsworth Center
New York State Department of Health
C262 Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY 12201

+1 (518) 402-5790
Peter Brunner, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Albany Medical College

Albany Medical College

+1 (518) 402-2743
Sue Heckman, MS OT/L, MS Ed.
Clinical Research Coordinator

Wadsworth Center
New York State Department of Health

518-486-4920
Post-Doctoral Associates
Adriana de Pesters, Ph.D.

Room 2013
Center for Medical Science
150 New Scotland Ave.
Albany, NY 12208

+1 (518) 408-2004
Hohyun Cho, PhD

Postdoctoral researcher
Wadsworth Center, New York State Department of Health
Room #2023, Center for Medical Science, 150 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, New York, USA

(518)815-0968
Lawrence J. Crowther, Ph.D.

Room 2013
Center for Medical Science
150 New Scotland Ave.
Albany, NY 12208

+1 (518) 402-4980
Sivylla Paraskevopoulou, Ph.D.

Center for Medical Science, Room 2019
150 New Scotland Ave.

Graduate Students
Amin Nourmohammadi, M.Sc.

Room 2020
Center for Medical Science
150 New Scotland Ave.
Albany, NY 12208

+1 (518) 402 4001
James Swift, M.Sc.E.

Room 2023
Center for Medical Science
150 New Scotland Ave.
Albany, NY 12208

(616) 264-0123
Ladan Moheimanian, M.Sc.

Room 2019
Center for Medical Science
150 New Scotland Ave.
Albany, NY 12208

Visiting Scientists
Guangye Li, PhD

Wadsworth Center, New York State Department of Health
Room #2023, Center for Medical Science, 150 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, New York, USA

(518)898-4501
Shubhada Joshi, Ph.D.

Room 2023
Center for Medical Science
150 New Scotland Ave.
Albany, NY 12208

Recent Alumni
Amilyn Taplin, M.D.

Room 2023
Center for Medical Science
150 New Scotland Ave.
Albany, NY 12208

Aysegul Gunduz, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, UFL

J. Crayton Pruitt Family Dept. of Biomedical Engineering
Biomedical Sciences Building J283
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 32611-6131

Cristhian Potes, M.Sc.

Wadsworth Center
New York State Department of Health
C648 Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY 12201

Disha Gupta, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow

Burke Rehabilitation Hospital
White Plains, NY, USA

Emmanuel Morales, M.Sc.

Room 2023
Center for Medical Science
150 New Scotland Ave.
Albany, NY 12208

Griffin Milsap, B.S.
Graduate Student, Johns Hopkins
J. Adam Wilson, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow, U Cincinnati

Medical Sciences Building
University of Cincinnati Academic Health Center
Cincinnati, OH 45267-0517

Jaime F. Delgado Saa Ph.D.

Sabanci University
Faculty of Engineering and NS
Istanbul - Turkey

Jeremy Hill, D.Phil
Research Scientist

Translational Neurological Research Laboratory
New York State Dept. of Health,
Helen Hayes Hospital, West Haverstraw, NY 10993

Karen Dijkstra

Wadsworth Center
New York State Department of Health
C648 Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY 12201

Kienan Knight-Boehm
Computer Science `17

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, NY 12180

Olga Taraschenko, M.D., Ph.D.
Neurology Resident, Albany Med

Dr. Olga Taraschenko is now a resident at the Department of Neurology at Albany Medical Center.

Rui Zhao, M.Sc.

Room 2023
Center for Medical Science
150 New Scotland Ave.
Albany, NY 12208

Sung Chan Jun, Ph.D.

School of Information and Communications
Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology (GIST)
1 Oryong-dong Buk-gu Gwangju
South Korea 500-712

William G. Coon, B.Sc.

Room 2013
Center for Medical Science
150 New Scotland Ave.
Albany, NY 12208

Xiao-mei Pei, Ph.D.
Instructor, Baylor College of Medicine

Neurosensory Center
Laboratory of Human Neurophysiology
Baylor College of Medicine
6501 Fannin Street, Houston, T.X. 77030 U.S.A.

Ying Liu, Ph.D.

Wadsworth Center
New York State Department of Health
C654 Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY 12201

School of Mechanical Engineering
Beijing Institute of Technology
No.5 Zhongguancun Avenue
Beijing, PR China

Alumni
Postdoctoral Associates

Disha Gupta, Aysegul Gunduz, Xiao-mei Pei, Olga Taraschenko, J. Adam Wilson

Graduate Students

Joshua Fialkoff

Visiting Scientists

Brendan Allison, Nick Anderson, Andreas Dantele, Gregor Fabiani, Helene Floriach, Ann-Katrin Haeuser, Sung Chan Jun, Jan Kubanek, Gregor Malischnig, Peter Mandl, Juergen Metzler, Jakob Miklautz, Kai Miller, Ursula Mochty, Aisha Moinuddin, Juan Carlos Montes-Castillo, Juerg Moser, Markus Neuper, Javier Temprano, Zuoguan Wang

Undergraduate Students

Eric Meyer, Josh Goldberg, Joshua Marple, Vyassa Baratham, Nick Collisson, Sean Austin, Richmund Fries, Paul Ignatenko, Sanandeesh Kamat, Nicholas Mathias, Griffin Milsap, Justin Renga, Kathleen Sheridan, Kayla Cinnamon, Kosta Andoni, Kaleb Goering

© 2017
If you are a registered member of the lab, you may log in here.